New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

restore_backup

Restores a backup to a Cloud SQL instance. The target_instance and target_project must be provided and populated in the request. The backup identifier can be provided in several ways: 1. A backup_run_id (which is an integer). 2. A backup URI of the format projects/{project-id}/backups/{backup-uid...

SERVERMcp SOURCEhttps://sqladmin.googleapis.com/mcp
Medium RISK CLASS
Category Write
Parameters 54 required
Recommended Rate-limitedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/com-googleapis-sqladmin-mcp/restore-backup.md

What restore_backup does on Mcp

AI agents use restore_backup to create or update resources in Mcp, usually the action step of a workflow, after the agent has gathered context. Every call changes real data in your Mcp environment.

ParameterTypeRequiredDescription
backupId string Yes Required. The identifier of the backup to restore. This will be one of the following: 1. An int64 containing a backup_run_id. 2. A backup name of the format 'pr
sourceProject string Yes Required. The project ID of the source instance containing the backup.
targetProject string Yes Required. Project ID of the target project.
sourceInstance string Optional. The Cloud SQL instance ID of the source instance containing the backup. Only necessary if the backup_id is a backup_run_id.
targetInstance string Yes Required. Cloud SQL instance ID of the target. This does not include the project ID.

Parameters from the server's own tool schema.

Why restore_backup is rated Medium

Restore operations are Write-category actions because they create or modify data reversibly. While restores change existing data, they are not Destructive (the old data is not permanently deleted, and the operation can be reversed by restoring a different backup or creating a new backup).

From the tool's definition 'Restores a backup to a Cloud SQL instance' — the tool modifies data within a Cloud SQL instance by restoring from a backup, which overwrites or replaces existing database state.

Questions about restore_backup

What does the restore_backup tool do? +

Restores a backup to a Cloud SQL instance. The target_instance and target_project must be provided and populated in the request. The backup identifier can be provided in several ways: 1. A backup_run_id (which is an integer). 2. A backup URI of the format projects/{project-id}/backups/{backup-uid}. 3. A backup URI of the format projects/{project-id}/locations/{location}/backupVaults/{backupvault}/dataSources/{datasource}/backups/{backup-uid}. Use the identifier to populate the backup_id field in the request. The source_project must be populated in the request. If the identifier is a backup_run_id, the source_project will be provided. If the identifier is a backup URI, the source_project may need to be extracted from the URI. Do not confuse the extracted source_project with the target_project, which will be provided in other ways. In addition, if the identifier is a backup_run_id, the source_instance must be provided and populated in the request. Do not try to create the instance before the restore, the restore itself will create the instance if needed. Confirm the parameters with the user before executing the restore. It is categorised as a Write tool in the Mcp MCP Server, which means it can create or modify data. Consider rate limits to prevent runaway writes.

What parameters does restore_backup accept? +

restore_backup accepts 5 parameters: backupId, sourceProject, targetProject, sourceInstance, targetInstance. Required: backupId, sourceProject, targetProject, targetInstance. The full parameter table on this page comes from the server's own tool schema.

How do I enforce a policy on restore_backup? +

Register the MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for restore_backup: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Mcp. Nothing to install.

What risk level is restore_backup? +

restore_backup is a Write tool with medium risk. Write tools should be rate-limited to prevent accidental bulk modifications.

Can I rate-limit restore_backup? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the restore_backup rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block restore_backup completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for restore_backup. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides restore_backup? +

restore_backup is provided by the MCP server (https://sqladmin.googleapis.com/mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on , and thousands of servers like it.

This server

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of 's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.