New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

pfsense_create_services_acme_certificate_domain

A write tool on the Pfsense MCP server.

SERVERPfsense SOURCEabl030/pfsense-mcp
Medium RISK CLASS
Category Write
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Rate-limitedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/abl030-pfsense-mcp/pfsense-create-services-acme-certificate-domain.md

What pfsense_create_services_acme_certificate_domain does on Pfsense

AI agents use pfsense_create_services_acme_certificate_domain to create or update resources in Pfsense, usually the action step of a workflow, after the agent has gathered context. Every call changes real data in your Pfsense environment.

Why pfsense_create_services_acme_certificate_domain is rated Medium

This tool creates or modifies ACME certificate domain entries, which is a reversible data modification operation (Write category). Severity is high because misconfiguration of certificates could disrupt TLS/SSL services, impact VPN connectivity, or create security misconfigurations on a critical firewall system.

From the tool's definition Tool name contains 'create' and 'certificate' indicating it creates/modifies certificate domain configuration in pfSense ACME services.

Questions about pfsense_create_services_acme_certificate_domain

What does the pfsense_create_services_acme_certificate_domain tool do? +

pfsense_create_services_acme_certificate_domain is a write tool on the Pfsense MCP server. It is categorised as a Write tool in the Pfsense MCP Server, which means it can create or modify data. Consider rate limits to prevent runaway writes.

How do I enforce a policy on pfsense_create_services_acme_certificate_domain? +

Register the Pfsense MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for pfsense_create_services_acme_certificate_domain: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Pfsense. Nothing to install.

What risk level is pfsense_create_services_acme_certificate_domain? +

pfsense_create_services_acme_certificate_domain is a Write tool with medium risk. Write tools should be rate-limited to prevent accidental bulk modifications.

Can I rate-limit pfsense_create_services_acme_certificate_domain? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the pfsense_create_services_acme_certificate_domain rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block pfsense_create_services_acme_certificate_domain completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for pfsense_create_services_acme_certificate_domain. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides pfsense_create_services_acme_certificate_domain? +

pfsense_create_services_acme_certificate_domain is provided by the Pfsense MCP server (abl030/pfsense-mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Pfsense, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Pfsense's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.