New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

add_artboard

Add an artboard. x and y are measured from artboard 0\

SERVERAdobe Mcp Illustrator SOURCEadobe-mcp-illustrator
Medium RISK CLASS
Category Write
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Rate-limitedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/adobe-mcp-illustrator/add-artboard.md

What add_artboard does on Adobe Mcp Illustrator

AI agents use add_artboard to create or update resources in Adobe Mcp Illustrator, usually the action step of a workflow, after the agent has gathered context. Every call changes real data in your Adobe Mcp Illustrator environment.

Why add_artboard is rated Medium

An AI agent can call add_artboard faster than any human can review: one bad instruction and it creates or modifies resources in Adobe Mcp Illustrator by the hundred, each call as confident as the last.

Questions about add_artboard

What does the add_artboard tool do? +

Add an artboard. x and y are measured from artboard 0\. It is categorised as a Write tool in the Adobe Mcp Illustrator MCP Server, which means it can create or modify data. Consider rate limits to prevent runaway writes.

How do I enforce a policy on add_artboard? +

Register the Adobe Mcp Illustrator MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for add_artboard: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Adobe Mcp Illustrator. Nothing to install.

What risk level is add_artboard? +

add_artboard is a Write tool with medium risk. Write tools should be rate-limited to prevent accidental bulk modifications.

Can I rate-limit add_artboard? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the add_artboard rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block add_artboard completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for add_artboard. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides add_artboard? +

add_artboard is provided by the Adobe Mcp Illustrator MCP server (adobe-mcp-illustrator). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Adobe Mcp Illustrator, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Adobe Mcp Illustrator's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.