New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

scale_items

Scale items by a percentage. Give scale for uniform scaling, or scaleX and scaleY

SERVERAdobe Mcp Illustrator SOURCEadobe-mcp-illustrator
High RISK CLASS
Category Execute
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Rate-limitedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/adobe-mcp-illustrator/scale-items.md

What scale_items does on Adobe Mcp Illustrator

AI agents invoke scale_items to trigger actions in Adobe Mcp Illustrator. What it does depends on the arguments the agent supplies, and its effects often reach beyond the immediate call: builds kicked off, notifications sent, workflows started.

Why scale_items is rated High

scale_items triggers real processes with real consequences. An agent gone sideways doesn't fire it once. It starts dozens of builds, sends mass notifications, or burns through compute before anyone looks up.

Questions about scale_items

What does the scale_items tool do? +

Scale items by a percentage. Give scale for uniform scaling, or scaleX and scaleY. It is categorised as a Execute tool in the Adobe Mcp Illustrator MCP Server, which means it can trigger actions or run processes. Use rate limits and argument validation.

How do I enforce a policy on scale_items? +

Register the Adobe Mcp Illustrator MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for scale_items: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Adobe Mcp Illustrator. Nothing to install.

What risk level is scale_items? +

scale_items is a Execute tool with high risk. Execute tools should be rate-limited and have argument validation enabled.

Can I rate-limit scale_items? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the scale_items rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block scale_items completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for scale_items. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides scale_items? +

scale_items is provided by the Adobe Mcp Illustrator MCP server (adobe-mcp-illustrator). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Adobe Mcp Illustrator, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Adobe Mcp Illustrator's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.