New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

workspaces_open

Run workspaces.open through the Appaloft application operation catalog. Shared with CLI and HTTP/API.

SERVERAppaloft SOURCE@appaloft/mcp
Medium RISK CLASS
Category Write
Parameters 105 required
Recommended Rate-limitedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/appaloft-mcp/workspaces-open.md

What workspaces_open does on Appaloft

AI agents use workspaces_open to create or update resources in Appaloft, usually the action step of a workflow, after the agent has gathered context. Every call changes real data in your Appaloft environment.

ParameterTypeRequiredDescription
ref string Yes
attach boolean —
branch string Yes
profile string —
forceNew boolean —
commitSha string Yes
repository string Yes
operationId string —
targetServerId string —
repositoryIdentity string Yes

Parameters from the server's own tool schema.

Why workspaces_open is rated Medium

An AI agent can call workspaces_open faster than any human can review: one bad instruction and it creates or modifies resources in Appaloft by the hundred, each call as confident as the last.

Risk signalsHigh parameter count (10 properties)

Questions about workspaces_open

What does the workspaces_open tool do? +

Run workspaces.open through the Appaloft application operation catalog. Shared with CLI and HTTP/API. It is categorised as a Write tool in the Appaloft MCP Server, which means it can create or modify data. Consider rate limits to prevent runaway writes.

What parameters does workspaces_open accept? +

workspaces_open accepts 10 parameters: ref, attach, branch, profile, forceNew, commitSha, repository, operationId, targetServerId, repositoryIdentity. Required: ref, branch, commitSha, repository, repositoryIdentity. The full parameter table on this page comes from the server's own tool schema.

How do I enforce a policy on workspaces_open? +

Register the Appaloft MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for workspaces_open: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Appaloft. Nothing to install.

What risk level is workspaces_open? +

workspaces_open is a Write tool with medium risk. Write tools should be rate-limited to prevent accidental bulk modifications.

Can I rate-limit workspaces_open? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the workspaces_open rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block workspaces_open completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for workspaces_open. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides workspaces_open? +

workspaces_open is provided by the Appaloft MCP server (@appaloft/mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Appaloft, and thousands of servers like it.

Across the catalogue

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Appaloft's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.