New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

complexity_suggest_simplifications

Suggest specific refactoring strategies to reduce complexity

SERVERPlugin Hub SOURCE@barnburner121/plugin-hub-mcp
Medium RISK CLASS
Category Write
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Rate-limitedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/barnburner121-plugin-hub-mcp/complexity-suggest-simplifications.md

What complexity_suggest_simplifications does on Plugin Hub

AI agents use complexity_suggest_simplifications to create or update resources in Plugin Hub, usually the action step of a workflow, after the agent has gathered context. Every call changes real data in your Plugin Hub environment.

Why complexity_suggest_simplifications is rated Medium

An AI agent can call complexity_suggest_simplifications faster than any human can review: one bad instruction and it creates or modifies resources in Plugin Hub by the hundred, each call as confident as the last.

Questions about complexity_suggest_simplifications

What does the complexity_suggest_simplifications tool do? +

Suggest specific refactoring strategies to reduce complexity. It is categorised as a Write tool in the Plugin Hub MCP Server, which means it can create or modify data. Consider rate limits to prevent runaway writes.

How do I enforce a policy on complexity_suggest_simplifications? +

Register the Plugin Hub MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for complexity_suggest_simplifications: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Plugin Hub. Nothing to install.

What risk level is complexity_suggest_simplifications? +

complexity_suggest_simplifications is a Write tool with medium risk. Write tools should be rate-limited to prevent accidental bulk modifications.

Can I rate-limit complexity_suggest_simplifications? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the complexity_suggest_simplifications rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block complexity_suggest_simplifications completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for complexity_suggest_simplifications. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides complexity_suggest_simplifications? +

complexity_suggest_simplifications is provided by the Plugin Hub MCP server (@barnburner121/plugin-hub-mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Plugin Hub, and thousands of servers like it.

Across the catalogue

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Plugin Hub's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.