New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

ws_add_rooms

Pro: Add room/channel management with presence tracking and broadcasting

SERVERPlugin Hub SOURCE@barnburner121/plugin-hub-mcp
Medium RISK CLASS
Category Write
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Rate-limitedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/barnburner121-plugin-hub-mcp/ws-add-rooms.md

What ws_add_rooms does on Plugin Hub

AI agents use ws_add_rooms to create or update resources in Plugin Hub, usually the action step of a workflow, after the agent has gathered context. Every call changes real data in your Plugin Hub environment.

Why ws_add_rooms is rated Medium

An AI agent can call ws_add_rooms faster than any human can review: one bad instruction and it creates or modifies resources in Plugin Hub by the hundred, each call as confident as the last.

Questions about ws_add_rooms

What does the ws_add_rooms tool do? +

Pro: Add room/channel management with presence tracking and broadcasting. It is categorised as a Write tool in the Plugin Hub MCP Server, which means it can create or modify data. Consider rate limits to prevent runaway writes.

How do I enforce a policy on ws_add_rooms? +

Register the Plugin Hub MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for ws_add_rooms: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Plugin Hub. Nothing to install.

What risk level is ws_add_rooms? +

ws_add_rooms is a Write tool with medium risk. Write tools should be rate-limited to prevent accidental bulk modifications.

Can I rate-limit ws_add_rooms? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the ws_add_rooms rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block ws_add_rooms completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for ws_add_rooms. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides ws_add_rooms? +

ws_add_rooms is provided by the Plugin Hub MCP server (@barnburner121/plugin-hub-mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Plugin Hub, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Plugin Hub's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.