New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

rotate_api_key

Replace the API key making this call with a fresh one carrying the same scopes. WARNING: this IRREVERSIBLY deactivates the current key the moment it succeeds — every other caller using that key stops working immediately, so do not call it on a shared credential. The new key is returned exactly on...

SERVERMeta Council SOURCEhttps://meta-council.com/mcp
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 10 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/com-meta-council-decision-intelligence/rotate-api-key.md

What rotate_api_key does on Meta Council

AI agents call rotate_api_key to retrieve information from Meta Council without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

ParameterTypeRequiredDescription
expires_in_days integer — Lifetime of the replacement key in days (default 90).

Parameters from the server's own tool schema.

Why rotate_api_key is rated Low

Even though rotate_api_key only reads data, uncontrolled read access leaks sensitive information and racks up API costs: an agent caught in a retry loop can make thousands of calls a minute without anyone noticing.

Risk signalsBulk/mass operation — affects multiple targets

Questions about rotate_api_key

What does the rotate_api_key tool do? +

Replace the API key making this call with a fresh one carrying the same scopes. WARNING: this IRREVERSIBLY deactivates the current key the moment it succeeds — every other caller using that key stops working immediately, so do not call it on a shared credential. The new key is returned exactly once in the response and cannot be retrieved again. A delegated child key cannot rotate itself. Requires API-key authentication. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Meta Council MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

What parameters does rotate_api_key accept? +

rotate_api_key accepts 1 parameter: expires_in_days. The full parameter table on this page comes from the server's own tool schema.

How do I enforce a policy on rotate_api_key? +

Register the Meta Council MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for rotate_api_key: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Meta Council. Nothing to install.

What risk level is rotate_api_key? +

rotate_api_key is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit rotate_api_key? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the rotate_api_key rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block rotate_api_key completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for rotate_api_key. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides rotate_api_key? +

rotate_api_key is provided by the Meta Council MCP server (https://meta-council.com/mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Meta Council, and thousands of servers like it.

Across the catalogue

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Meta Council's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.