New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

update_formatting

Change a formatting rule that exists: its name, the fields it styles, the style, the rows it applies to. settings are MERGED into the style it has (pass only what changes: «make it bold too» keeps its colour); conditions is the whole list of row conditions it keeps.

SERVERQuintaDB SOURCEhttps://quintadb.com/mcp
Medium RISK CLASS
Category Write
Parameters 82 required
Recommended Rate-limitedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/com-quintadb-mcp/update-formatting.md

What update_formatting does on QuintaDB

AI agents use update_formatting to create or update resources in QuintaDB, usually the action step of a workflow, after the agent has gathered context. Every call changes real data in your QuintaDB environment.

ParameterTypeRequiredDescription
all boolean — true = every row; false = only the rows that match conditions
app_id string Yes Project ID (from list_projects)
new_name string —
settings object — background_color (#hex), text_color (#hex), bold, italic, underline, strike (boolean), font_family, font_size (px), all_columns (boolean)
conditions array — The whole list: property_id (a field), condition (is, is_not, contains, is_empty, less_than, greater_than …), search, join (and / or)
property_ids array — Names or ids of the fields the style applies to (empty = every column)
criteria_name string — The conditions in words
formatting_id string Yes From list_formattings

Parameters from the server's own tool schema.

Why update_formatting is rated Medium

An AI agent can call update_formatting faster than any human can review: one bad instruction and it creates or modifies resources in QuintaDB by the hundred, each call as confident as the last.

Questions about update_formatting

What does the update_formatting tool do? +

Change a formatting rule that exists: its name, the fields it styles, the style, the rows it applies to. settings are MERGED into the style it has (pass only what changes: «make it bold too» keeps its colour); conditions is the whole list of row conditions it keeps. It is categorised as a Write tool in the QuintaDB MCP Server, which means it can create or modify data. Consider rate limits to prevent runaway writes.

What parameters does update_formatting accept? +

update_formatting accepts 8 parameters: all, app_id, new_name, settings, conditions, property_ids, criteria_name, formatting_id. Required: app_id, formatting_id. The full parameter table on this page comes from the server's own tool schema.

How do I enforce a policy on update_formatting? +

Register the QuintaDB MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for update_formatting: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches QuintaDB. Nothing to install.

What risk level is update_formatting? +

update_formatting is a Write tool with medium risk. Write tools should be rate-limited to prevent accidental bulk modifications.

Can I rate-limit update_formatting? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the update_formatting rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block update_formatting completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for update_formatting. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides update_formatting? +

update_formatting is provided by the QuintaDB MCP server (https://quintadb.com/mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on QuintaDB, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of QuintaDB's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.