New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

sync_warmup

Refresh one warm-up

SERVERMax MCP Server SOURCEdigital-crew-technologies/max-mcp-server
High RISK CLASS
Category Execute
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Rate-limitedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/digital-crew-technologies-max-mcp-server/sync-warmup.md

What sync_warmup does on Max MCP Server

AI agents invoke sync_warmup to trigger actions in Max MCP Server. What it does depends on the arguments the agent supplies, and its effects often reach beyond the immediate call: builds kicked off, notifications sent, workflows started.

Why sync_warmup is rated High

Triggers an external operation to refresh/sync a warm-up process; uninformative description lowers confidence.

From the tool's definition Refresh one warm-up

Questions about sync_warmup

What does the sync_warmup tool do? +

Refresh one warm-up. It is categorised as a Execute tool in the Max MCP Server MCP Server, which means it can trigger actions or run processes. Use rate limits and argument validation.

How do I enforce a policy on sync_warmup? +

Register the Max MCP Server MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for sync_warmup: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Max MCP Server. Nothing to install.

What risk level is sync_warmup? +

sync_warmup is a Execute tool with high risk. Execute tools should be rate-limited and have argument validation enabled.

Can I rate-limit sync_warmup? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the sync_warmup rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block sync_warmup completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for sync_warmup. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides sync_warmup? +

sync_warmup is provided by the Max MCP Server MCP server (digital-crew-technologies/max-mcp-server). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Max MCP Server, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Max MCP Server's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.