New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

finish_quiz_attempt

Submit an attempt for grading, as "Submit all and finish" does: no answer can change afterwards. Returns the review when the quiz shows it. Final: confirm with the person first, after checking the answers with get_quiz_attempt.

SERVERMoodle SOURCE@falkenslab/moodle-mcp
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 11 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/falkenslab-moodle-mcp/finish-quiz-attempt.md

What finish_quiz_attempt does on Moodle

AI agents call finish_quiz_attempt to retrieve information from Moodle without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

ParameterTypeRequiredDescription
attemptId integer Yes The attempt's id, as start_quiz_attempt or get_quiz_info gives it

Parameters from the server's own tool schema.

Why finish_quiz_attempt is rated Low

Even though finish_quiz_attempt only reads data, uncontrolled read access leaks sensitive information and racks up API costs: an agent caught in a retry loop can make thousands of calls a minute without anyone noticing.

Questions about finish_quiz_attempt

What does the finish_quiz_attempt tool do? +

Submit an attempt for grading, as "Submit all and finish" does: no answer can change afterwards. Returns the review when the quiz shows it. Final: confirm with the person first, after checking the answers with get_quiz_attempt. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Moodle MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

What parameters does finish_quiz_attempt accept? +

finish_quiz_attempt accepts 1 parameter: attemptId. Required: attemptId. The full parameter table on this page comes from the server's own tool schema.

How do I enforce a policy on finish_quiz_attempt? +

Register the Moodle MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for finish_quiz_attempt: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Moodle. Nothing to install.

What risk level is finish_quiz_attempt? +

finish_quiz_attempt is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit finish_quiz_attempt? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the finish_quiz_attempt rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block finish_quiz_attempt completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for finish_quiz_attempt. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides finish_quiz_attempt? +

finish_quiz_attempt is provided by the Moodle MCP server (@falkenslab/moodle-mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Moodle, and thousands of servers like it.

Across the catalogue

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Moodle's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.