New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

create_phone_remote

Serve a mobile-friendly web panel from a Web Server DAT so you can control a COMP

SERVERAos SOURCE@hybridlabor-api/aos
Medium RISK CLASS
Category Write
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Rate-limitedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/hybridlabor-api-aos/create-phone-remote.md

What create_phone_remote does on Aos

AI agents use create_phone_remote to create or update resources in Aos, usually the action step of a workflow, after the agent has gathered context. Every call changes real data in your Aos environment.

Why create_phone_remote is rated Medium

The tool creates a new web server endpoint and panel within TouchDesigner, which is a reversible write/create operation. It sets up infrastructure (a Web Server DAT) and a UI panel, but does not execute arbitrary code, delete data, or involve financial transactions. Severity is medium because exposing a web server could open network attack surface if misused.

From the tool's definition 'Serve a mobile-friendly web panel from a Web Server DAT so you can control a COMP' — creates and configures a Web Server DAT and web panel

Questions about create_phone_remote

What does the create_phone_remote tool do? +

Serve a mobile-friendly web panel from a Web Server DAT so you can control a COMP. It is categorised as a Write tool in the Aos MCP Server, which means it can create or modify data. Consider rate limits to prevent runaway writes.

How do I enforce a policy on create_phone_remote? +

Register the Aos MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for create_phone_remote: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Aos. Nothing to install.

What risk level is create_phone_remote? +

create_phone_remote is a Write tool with medium risk. Write tools should be rate-limited to prevent accidental bulk modifications.

Can I rate-limit create_phone_remote? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the create_phone_remote rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block create_phone_remote completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for create_phone_remote. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides create_phone_remote? +

create_phone_remote is provided by the Aos MCP server (@hybridlabor-api/aos). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Aos, and thousands of servers like it.

This server

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Aos's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.