New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

wp_create_user

Create a new WordPress user

SERVERWordpress SOURCE@cavort-it-systems/wordpress-mcp
Medium RISK CLASS
Category Write
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Rate-limitedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/io-github-cvrt-jh-wordpress-mcp/wp-create-user.md

What wp_create_user does on Wordpress

AI agents use wp_create_user to create or update resources in Wordpress, usually the action step of a workflow, after the agent has gathered context. Every call changes real data in your Wordpress environment.

Why wp_create_user is rated Medium

Creating a user account modifies the WordPress database by adding a new entry, but this action is reversible (the user can be deleted). This is a Write operation rather than Execute (no arbitrary code or command execution) or Destructive (not irreversible).

From the tool's definition Tool name: "wp_create_user"; description: "Create a new WordPress user". This creates a new user account in WordPress, a reversible modification operation.

Questions about wp_create_user

What does the wp_create_user tool do? +

Create a new WordPress user. It is categorised as a Write tool in the Wordpress MCP Server, which means it can create or modify data. Consider rate limits to prevent runaway writes.

How do I enforce a policy on wp_create_user? +

Register the Wordpress MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for wp_create_user: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Wordpress. Nothing to install.

What risk level is wp_create_user? +

wp_create_user is a Write tool with medium risk. Write tools should be rate-limited to prevent accidental bulk modifications.

Can I rate-limit wp_create_user? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the wp_create_user rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block wp_create_user completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for wp_create_user. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides wp_create_user? +

wp_create_user is provided by the Wordpress MCP server (@cavort-it-systems/wordpress-mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Wordpress, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Wordpress's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.