clear_scene_follow_action

Disable a scene's follow action (Live 12.2+).

Server Livepilot livepilot
Category Destructive
Risk class Critical
Parameters 00 required

What clear_scene_follow_action does on Livepilot

AI agents call clear_scene_follow_action to permanently remove resources in Livepilot — typically in cleanup and lifecycle workflows. It does its job in a single call, and there is no undo.

Why clear_scene_follow_action needs a policy

An AI agent that decides to call clear_scene_follow_action doesn't hesitate, doesn't double-check, and doesn't stop at one. Whatever it removes from Livepilot is gone — there is no undo for destructive operations.

Questions about clear_scene_follow_action

What does the clear_scene_follow_action tool do? +

Disable a scene's follow action (Live 12.2+). It is categorised as a Destructive tool in the Livepilot MCP Server, which means it can permanently delete or destroy data. Block by default and require explicit approval.

How do I enforce a policy on clear_scene_follow_action? +

Register the Livepilot MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for clear_scene_follow_action: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Livepilot. Nothing to install.

What risk level is clear_scene_follow_action? +

clear_scene_follow_action is a Destructive tool with critical risk. Critical-risk tools should be blocked by default and only enabled with explicit human approval.

Can I rate-limit clear_scene_follow_action? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the clear_scene_follow_action rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block clear_scene_follow_action completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for clear_scene_follow_action. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides clear_scene_follow_action? +

clear_scene_follow_action is provided by the Livepilot MCP server (livepilot). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.