New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

x_federation_roster

List nodes currently announcing themselves on the open swarm (recent PeerHello events) via the ruv://swarm/roster resource. Use when you need to know who is online across the federation before assigning work. Grepping sync output by hand is wrong because the roster resource already de-duplicates ...

SERVERClaude Flow SOURCEclaude-flow
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/io-github-ruvnet-claude-flow/x-federation-roster.md

What x_federation_roster does on Claude Flow

AI agents call x_federation_roster to retrieve information from Claude Flow without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why x_federation_roster is rated Low

Queries federation roster state without modification or side effects; informational only.

From the tool's definition List nodes currently announcing themselves on the open swarm, de-duplicates by pubkey, lastSeen

Questions about x_federation_roster

What does the x_federation_roster tool do? +

List nodes currently announcing themselves on the open swarm (recent PeerHello events) via the ruv://swarm/roster resource. Use when you need to know who is online across the federation before assigning work. Grepping sync output by hand is wrong because the roster resource already de-duplicates by pubkey and carries lastSeen. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Claude Flow MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on x_federation_roster? +

Register the Claude Flow MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for x_federation_roster: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Claude Flow. Nothing to install.

What risk level is x_federation_roster? +

x_federation_roster is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit x_federation_roster? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the x_federation_roster rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block x_federation_roster completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for x_federation_roster. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides x_federation_roster? +

x_federation_roster is provided by the Claude Flow MCP server (claude-flow). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Claude Flow, and thousands of servers like it.

Across the catalogue

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Claude Flow's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.