rename_device

A write tool on the Fortimanager MCP server.

SERVERFortimanager SOURCEjmpijll/fortimanager-mcp
Medium RISK CLASS
Category Write
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Rate-limitedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/jmpijll-fortimanager-mcp/rename-device.md

What rename_device does on Fortimanager

AI agents use rename_device to create or update resources in Fortimanager, usually the action step of a workflow, after the agent has gathered context. Every call changes real data in your Fortimanager environment.

Why rename_device is rated Medium

Renaming a device is a reversible write operation that modifies configuration metadata. It does not delete data (not Destructive), does not involve financial transactions (not Financial), and does not execute arbitrary code (not Execute). While potentially impactful in a managed network environment, the blast radius is limited to metadata changes.

From the tool's definition Tool name 'rename_device' indicates modification of device properties. No description provided; classification based on naming convention and context of sibling management tools on FortiManager MCP server.

Questions about rename_device

What does the rename_device tool do? +

rename_device is a write tool on the Fortimanager MCP server. It is categorised as a Write tool in the Fortimanager MCP Server, which means it can create or modify data. Consider rate limits to prevent runaway writes.

How do I enforce a policy on rename_device? +

Register the Fortimanager MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for rename_device: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Fortimanager. Nothing to install.

What risk level is rename_device? +

rename_device is a Write tool with medium risk. Write tools should be rate-limited to prevent accidental bulk modifications.

Can I rate-limit rename_device? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the rename_device rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block rename_device completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for rename_device. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides rename_device? +

rename_device is provided by the Fortimanager MCP server (jmpijll/fortimanager-mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Fortimanager, and thousands of servers like it.

Across the catalogue

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Fortimanager's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.