DiscountAndFees_Create

DiscountAndFees_Create

Server ServiceTitan MCP Server jordandalton/servicetitanmcpserver
Category Write
Risk class Medium
Parameters 00 required

What DiscountAndFees_Create does on ServiceTitan MCP Server

AI agents use DiscountAndFees_Create to create or update resources in ServiceTitan MCP Server — usually the action step of a workflow, after the agent has gathered context. Every call changes real data in your ServiceTitan MCP Server environment.

Why DiscountAndFees_Create needs a policy

An AI agent can call DiscountAndFees_Create faster than any human can review — one bad instruction and it creates or modifies resources in ServiceTitan MCP Server by the hundred, each call as confident as the last.

Questions about DiscountAndFees_Create

What does the DiscountAndFees_Create tool do? +

DiscountAndFees_Create. It is categorised as a Write tool in the ServiceTitan MCP Server MCP Server, which means it can create or modify data. Consider rate limits to prevent runaway writes.

How do I enforce a policy on DiscountAndFees_Create? +

Register the ServiceTitan MCP Server MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for DiscountAndFees_Create: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches ServiceTitan MCP Server. Nothing to install.

What risk level is DiscountAndFees_Create? +

DiscountAndFees_Create is a Write tool with medium risk. Write tools should be rate-limited to prevent accidental bulk modifications.

Can I rate-limit DiscountAndFees_Create? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the DiscountAndFees_Create rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block DiscountAndFees_Create completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for DiscountAndFees_Create. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides DiscountAndFees_Create? +

DiscountAndFees_Create is provided by the ServiceTitan MCP Server MCP server (jordandalton/servicetitanmcpserver). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.