Export_PayrollSettings

Export_PayrollSettings

Server ServiceTitan MCP Server jordandalton/servicetitanmcpserver
Category Write
Risk class Medium
Parameters 00 required

What Export_PayrollSettings does on ServiceTitan MCP Server

AI agents use Export_PayrollSettings to create or update resources in ServiceTitan MCP Server — usually the action step of a workflow, after the agent has gathered context. Every call changes real data in your ServiceTitan MCP Server environment.

Why Export_PayrollSettings needs a policy

An AI agent can call Export_PayrollSettings faster than any human can review — one bad instruction and it creates or modifies resources in ServiceTitan MCP Server by the hundred, each call as confident as the last.

Questions about Export_PayrollSettings

What does the Export_PayrollSettings tool do? +

Export_PayrollSettings. It is categorised as a Write tool in the ServiceTitan MCP Server MCP Server, which means it can create or modify data. Consider rate limits to prevent runaway writes.

How do I enforce a policy on Export_PayrollSettings? +

Register the ServiceTitan MCP Server MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for Export_PayrollSettings: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches ServiceTitan MCP Server. Nothing to install.

What risk level is Export_PayrollSettings? +

Export_PayrollSettings is a Write tool with medium risk. Write tools should be rate-limited to prevent accidental bulk modifications.

Can I rate-limit Export_PayrollSettings? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the Export_PayrollSettings rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block Export_PayrollSettings completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for Export_PayrollSettings. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides Export_PayrollSettings? +

Export_PayrollSettings is provided by the ServiceTitan MCP Server MCP server (jordandalton/servicetitanmcpserver). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.