matrix_sync

One-shot sync with a short server-side timeout. Returns new events, invites, and joined-room deltas since

SERVERCrow SOURCEkh0pper/crow
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/kh0pper-crow/matrix-sync.md

What matrix_sync does on Crow

AI agents call matrix_sync to retrieve information from Crow without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why matrix_sync is rated Low

The matrix_sync tool retrieves synchronization data from a Matrix server (new events, invites, room changes) without modifying, executing, or deleting anything. This is a standard Read operation. Severity is low because it only accesses the authenticated user's view of their own data and events, with no blast radius beyond information disclosure of the user's own collaboration data.

From the tool's definition Tool description states it "Returns new events, invites, and joined-room deltas" — pure retrieval of state changes with no modification, deletion, or execution of commands. The timeout mechanism indicates it is a polling/sync operation for reading data.

Questions about matrix_sync

What does the matrix_sync tool do? +

One-shot sync with a short server-side timeout. Returns new events, invites, and joined-room deltas since. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Crow MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on matrix_sync? +

Register the Crow MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for matrix_sync: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Crow. Nothing to install.

What risk level is matrix_sync? +

matrix_sync is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit matrix_sync? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the matrix_sync rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block matrix_sync completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for matrix_sync. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides matrix_sync? +

matrix_sync is provided by the Crow MCP server (kh0pper/crow). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Crow, and thousands of servers like it.

Across the catalogue

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Crow's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.