New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

file_outline

Структура файла — классы, функции, методы.

SERVERLlm Agent Sniffer Integration SOURCEmobstardos/llm-agent-sniffer-integration
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/llm-agent-sniffer-integration/file-outline.md

What file_outline does on Llm Agent Sniffer Integration

AI agents call file_outline to retrieve information from Llm Agent Sniffer Integration without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why file_outline is rated Low

Even though file_outline only reads data, uncontrolled read access leaks sensitive information and racks up API costs: an agent caught in a retry loop can make thousands of calls a minute without anyone noticing.

Questions about file_outline

What does the file_outline tool do? +

Структура файла — классы, функции, методы. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Llm Agent Sniffer Integration MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on file_outline? +

Register the Llm Agent Sniffer Integration MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for file_outline: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Llm Agent Sniffer Integration. Nothing to install.

What risk level is file_outline? +

file_outline is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit file_outline? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the file_outline rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block file_outline completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for file_outline. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides file_outline? +

file_outline is provided by the Llm Agent Sniffer Integration MCP server (mobstardos/llm-agent-sniffer-integration). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Llm Agent Sniffer Integration, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Llm Agent Sniffer Integration's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.