New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

task_create_once

Create a one-shot task for today at HH:MM (schtasks /sc ONCE). Returns the exact schtasks output.

SERVERMcp Hands SOURCEhuocai250/mcp-hands
Medium RISK CLASS
Category Write
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Rate-limitedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/mcp-hands/task-create-once.md

What task_create_once does on Mcp Hands

AI agents use task_create_once to create or update resources in Mcp Hands, usually the action step of a workflow, after the agent has gathered context. Every call changes real data in your Mcp Hands environment.

Why task_create_once is rated Medium

An AI agent can call task_create_once faster than any human can review: one bad instruction and it creates or modifies resources in Mcp Hands by the hundred, each call as confident as the last.

Questions about task_create_once

What does the task_create_once tool do? +

Create a one-shot task for today at HH:MM (schtasks /sc ONCE). Returns the exact schtasks output. It is categorised as a Write tool in the Mcp Hands MCP Server, which means it can create or modify data. Consider rate limits to prevent runaway writes.

How do I enforce a policy on task_create_once? +

Register the Mcp Hands MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for task_create_once: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Mcp Hands. Nothing to install.

What risk level is task_create_once? +

task_create_once is a Write tool with medium risk. Write tools should be rate-limited to prevent accidental bulk modifications.

Can I rate-limit task_create_once? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the task_create_once rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block task_create_once completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for task_create_once. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides task_create_once? +

task_create_once is provided by the Mcp Hands MCP server (huocai250/mcp-hands). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Mcp Hands, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Mcp Hands's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.