New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

unwatch_repo

Stop watching a repository as the authenticated user

SERVERForgejo SOURCEsqcows/forgejo-mcp
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/sqcows-forgejo-mcp/unwatch-repo.md

What unwatch_repo does on Forgejo

AI agents call unwatch_repo to retrieve information from Forgejo without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why unwatch_repo is rated Low

Even though unwatch_repo only reads data, uncontrolled read access leaks sensitive information and racks up API costs: an agent caught in a retry loop can make thousands of calls a minute without anyone noticing.

Questions about unwatch_repo

What does the unwatch_repo tool do? +

Stop watching a repository as the authenticated user. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Forgejo MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on unwatch_repo? +

Register the Forgejo MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for unwatch_repo: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Forgejo. Nothing to install.

What risk level is unwatch_repo? +

unwatch_repo is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit unwatch_repo? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the unwatch_repo rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block unwatch_repo completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for unwatch_repo. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides unwatch_repo? +

unwatch_repo is provided by the Forgejo MCP server (sqcows/forgejo-mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Forgejo, and thousands of servers like it.

Across the catalogue

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Forgejo's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.