New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

arch_catalogue_list

A read tool on the AutoCAD MCP Pro MCP server.

SERVERAutoCAD MCP Pro SOURCEu-c4n/autocad-mcp
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/u-c4n-autocad-mcp/arch-catalogue-list.md

What arch_catalogue_list does on AutoCAD MCP Pro

AI agents call arch_catalogue_list to retrieve information from AutoCAD MCP Pro without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why arch_catalogue_list is rated Low

Tool name implies querying architectural catalogue without modifying or executing operations.

From the tool's definition uninformative description; catalogue list suggests data retrieval

Questions about arch_catalogue_list

What does the arch_catalogue_list tool do? +

arch_catalogue_list is a read tool on the AutoCAD MCP Pro MCP server. It is categorised as a Read tool in the AutoCAD MCP Pro MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on arch_catalogue_list? +

Register the AutoCAD MCP Pro MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for arch_catalogue_list: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches AutoCAD MCP Pro. Nothing to install.

What risk level is arch_catalogue_list? +

arch_catalogue_list is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit arch_catalogue_list? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the arch_catalogue_list rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block arch_catalogue_list completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for arch_catalogue_list. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides arch_catalogue_list? +

arch_catalogue_list is provided by the AutoCAD MCP Pro MCP server (u-c4n/autocad-mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on AutoCAD MCP Pro, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of AutoCAD MCP Pro's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.