New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

remove_assets

Remove assets from the Asset Export panel. The artwork stays in the document

SERVERAdobe Mcp Illustrator SOURCEadobe-mcp-illustrator
Critical RISK CLASS
Category Destructive
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Hiddensee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/adobe-mcp-illustrator/remove-assets.md

What remove_assets does on Adobe Mcp Illustrator

AI agents call remove_assets to permanently remove resources in Adobe Mcp Illustrator, typically in cleanup and lifecycle workflows. It does its job in a single call, and there is no undo.

Why remove_assets is rated Critical

An AI agent that decides to call remove_assets doesn't hesitate, doesn't double-check, and doesn't stop at one. Whatever it removes from Adobe Mcp Illustrator is gone. There is no undo for destructive operations.

Questions about remove_assets

What does the remove_assets tool do? +

Remove assets from the Asset Export panel. The artwork stays in the document. It is categorised as a Destructive tool in the Adobe Mcp Illustrator MCP Server, which means it can permanently delete or destroy data. Block by default and require explicit approval.

How do I enforce a policy on remove_assets? +

Register the Adobe Mcp Illustrator MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for remove_assets: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Adobe Mcp Illustrator. Nothing to install.

What risk level is remove_assets? +

remove_assets is a Destructive tool with critical risk. Critical-risk tools should be blocked by default and only enabled with explicit human approval.

Can I rate-limit remove_assets? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the remove_assets rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block remove_assets completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for remove_assets. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides remove_assets? +

remove_assets is provided by the Adobe Mcp Illustrator MCP server (adobe-mcp-illustrator). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Adobe Mcp Illustrator, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Adobe Mcp Illustrator's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.