New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

uninstall_app

Remove a Nextcloud app via occ app:remove

Critical RISK CLASS
Category Destructive
Parameters 21 required
Recommended Hiddensee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/aiquila-nextcloud-mcp-server/uninstall-app.md

What uninstall_app does on AIquila — Nextcloud MCP Server

AI agents call uninstall_app to permanently remove resources in AIquila — Nextcloud MCP Server, typically in cleanup and lifecycle workflows. It does its job in a single call, and there is no undo.

ParameterTypeRequiredDescription
appId string Yes App ID to remove (e.g. "tasks")
keepData boolean — Keep app data after removal

Parameters from the server's own tool schema.

Why uninstall_app is rated Critical

Uninstalling an app permanently removes it and its associated data/configurations from the system. This action cannot be undone without reinstallation and data recovery procedures.

From the tool's definition Tool name 'uninstall_app' and description 'Remove a Nextcloud app via occ app:remove' indicate irreversible deletion of installed applications from the Nextcloud system.

Questions about uninstall_app

What does the uninstall_app tool do? +

Remove a Nextcloud app via occ app:remove. It is categorised as a Destructive tool in the AIquila — Nextcloud MCP Server MCP Server, which means it can permanently delete or destroy data. Block by default and require explicit approval.

What parameters does uninstall_app accept? +

uninstall_app accepts 2 parameters: appId, keepData. Required: appId. The full parameter table on this page comes from the server's own tool schema.

How do I enforce a policy on uninstall_app? +

Register the AIquila — Nextcloud MCP Server MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for uninstall_app: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches AIquila — Nextcloud MCP Server. Nothing to install.

What risk level is uninstall_app? +

uninstall_app is a Destructive tool with critical risk. Critical-risk tools should be blocked by default and only enabled with explicit human approval.

Can I rate-limit uninstall_app? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the uninstall_app rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block uninstall_app completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for uninstall_app. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides uninstall_app? +

uninstall_app is provided by the AIquila — Nextcloud MCP Server MCP server (elgorro/aiquila). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on AIquila — Nextcloud MCP Server, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of AIquila — Nextcloud MCP Server's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.