New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

get_color_versions

Get all color versions for a clip (local and remote).

SERVERAos SOURCE@hybridlabor-api/aos
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/hybridlabor-api-aos/get-color-versions.md

What get_color_versions does on Aos

AI agents call get_color_versions to retrieve information from Aos without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why get_color_versions is rated Low

Retrieves color version metadata without modifying data or triggering external operations.

From the tool's definition Get all color versions for a clip (local and remote).

Questions about get_color_versions

What does the get_color_versions tool do? +

Get all color versions for a clip (local and remote). It is categorised as a Read tool in the Aos MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on get_color_versions? +

Register the Aos MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for get_color_versions: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Aos. Nothing to install.

What risk level is get_color_versions? +

get_color_versions is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit get_color_versions? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the get_color_versions rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block get_color_versions completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for get_color_versions. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides get_color_versions? +

get_color_versions is provided by the Aos MCP server (@hybridlabor-api/aos). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Aos, and thousands of servers like it.

This server

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Aos's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.