get_install_progress_detailed

Get real-time detailed installation progress with line-by-line output.

SERVERFortimanager SOURCEjmpijll/fortimanager-mcp
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/jmpijll-fortimanager-mcp/get-install-progress-detailed.md

What get_install_progress_detailed does on Fortimanager

AI agents call get_install_progress_detailed to retrieve information from Fortimanager without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why get_install_progress_detailed is rated Low

This tool retrieves status information about an ongoing installation process. It performs a read-only query operation that monitors and reports progress without modifying any system state, creating resources, executing commands, or destroying data. The worst-case misuse would be an agent repeatedly polling for progress information, which has minimal blast radius.

From the tool's definition Tool name 'get_install_progress_detailed' and description 'Get real-time detailed installation progress with line-by-line output' indicate querying/retrieval of progress information with no side effects.

Questions about get_install_progress_detailed

What does the get_install_progress_detailed tool do? +

Get real-time detailed installation progress with line-by-line output. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Fortimanager MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on get_install_progress_detailed? +

Register the Fortimanager MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for get_install_progress_detailed: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Fortimanager. Nothing to install.

What risk level is get_install_progress_detailed? +

get_install_progress_detailed is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit get_install_progress_detailed? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the get_install_progress_detailed rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block get_install_progress_detailed completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for get_install_progress_detailed. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides get_install_progress_detailed? +

get_install_progress_detailed is provided by the Fortimanager MCP server (jmpijll/fortimanager-mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Fortimanager, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Fortimanager's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.