Chrome DevTools MCP Server

24 tools. 9 can modify or destroy data without limits.

1 destructive tool with no built-in limits. Policy required.

Last updated:

9 can modify or destroy data
15 read-only
24 tools total

Community server · catalogue entry verified 29/06/2026

How to control Chrome DevTools MCP Server ↓

What Chrome DevTools MCP Server exposes to your agents

Read (15) Write / Execute (8) Destructive / Financial (1)
Critical Risk

The most dangerous Chrome DevTools MCP Server tools

9 of Chrome DevTools MCP Server's 24 tools can modify, destroy, or commit something on every call — and an agent calls them with no built-in limits.

How to control Chrome DevTools MCP Server

PolicyLayer is an MCP gateway — it sits between your AI agents and Chrome DevTools MCP Server, and nothing reaches the server without passing your rules. These are the rules we recommend:

Deny destructive operations
{
  "remove_breakpoint": {
    "deny_if": [
      {
        "conditions": [],
        "on_deny": "Blocked by default. Requires approval."
      }
    ]
  }
}

Destructive tools should never be available to autonomous agents without human approval.

Rate limit write operations
{
  "close_chrome": {
    "limits": [
      {
        "counter": "close_chrome_per_hour",
        "window": "hour",
        "max": 30,
        "scope": "grant"
      }
    ]
  }
}

Prevents bulk unintended modifications from agents caught in loops.

Cap read operations
{
  "get_console_logs": {
    "limits": [
      {
        "counter": "get_console_logs_per_minute",
        "window": "minute",
        "max": 60,
        "scope": "grant"
      }
    ]
  }
}

Controls API costs and prevents retry loops from exhausting upstream rate limits.

  1. Create a free account and register Chrome DevTools MCP Server — nothing to install.
  2. Add these rules — paste them, or build them visually. Tune the limits to your setup.
  3. Point your MCP client (Claude, Cursor, anything) at your gateway URL.
ENFORCE POLICY ON CHROME DEVTOOLS →

Instant setup, no code required.

All 24 Chrome DevTools MCP Server tools

READ 15 tools
Read get_console_logs Get console output logs including errors, warnings, and log messages. Essential for debugging JavaScript issue Read get_dom_tree Get the DOM tree structure of the current page. Useful for understanding page structure and debugging. Read get_enabled_domains Get the status of enabled Chrome DevTools domains Read get_network_logs Get network request logs including requests and responses. Useful for debugging API calls and network issues. Read get_page_functions Get all functions defined in the current page. Useful for understanding what functions are available to debug. Read get_page_info Get basic page information including title, URL, and meta tags Read get_paused_info Get information about the paused state when debugger is paused Read get_script_source Get the source code of a specific script. Use this to read JavaScript code before setting breakpoints. Read get_script_sources Get all JavaScript sources loaded in the current page. Useful for understanding code structure before setting Read list_available_targets List all available Chrome tabs/pages with their WebSocket URLs. Useful for switching between different debuggi Read list_breakpoints List all active breakpoints Read query_elements Query DOM elements using CSS selectors. Returns element information and content. Read search_in_scripts Search for functions, classes, or patterns in all loaded JavaScript code. Helps locate where to set breakpoint Read step_over Step over the current line when debugger is paused Read take_screenshot Take a screenshot of the current page. Useful for visual debugging and verification.

Related servers

Other MCP servers with similar tools — same risk classification, starter policies for each.

Questions about Chrome DevTools MCP Server

Can an AI agent delete data through the Chrome DevTools MCP Server MCP server? +

Yes. The Chrome DevTools MCP Server server exposes 1 destructive tools including remove_breakpoint. These permanently remove resources with no undo. PolicyLayer blocks destructive tools by default so they never reach the upstream server.

How do I prevent bulk modifications through Chrome DevTools MCP Server? +

The Chrome DevTools MCP Server server has 5 write tools including close_chrome, connect_remote_chrome, connect_websocket_url. Set a rate limit in your policy -- for example, 10 calls per hour prevents an agent from making more than 10 modifications per hour. PolicyLayer enforces this at the gateway, before calls reach Chrome DevTools MCP Server.

How many tools does the Chrome DevTools MCP Server MCP server expose? +

24 tools across 4 categories: Destructive, Execute, Read, Write. 15 are read-only. 9 can modify, create, or delete data.

How do I enforce a policy on Chrome DevTools MCP Server? +

Register the Chrome DevTools MCP Server MCP server in PolicyLayer, apply the suggested rules above (adjust the limits to your use case), and point your AI client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL instead of the server directly. Your agents keep the same tools; PolicyLayer evaluates every call against policy before it executes. Nothing to install, live in minutes.

Enforce policy on every Chrome DevTools MCP Server tool call.

Deterministic rules across all 24 Chrome DevTools MCP Server tools. Per-identity grants. Full audit log. Live in minutes. Nothing to install.

Instant setup, no code required.

24 Chrome DevTools MCP Server tools catalogued and risk-classified — across an index of 43,000+ MCP servers.

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.