New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

comfy_task

One task by id (tsk_ and 12 hex): the task, its acceptors in the board's order with their record counts (counts only, never a rate; comfy-funded and same-owner jobs counted apart), the buyer's standing counts, and the engine's now_s. Served verbatim. A task the board does not have is data:null.

SERVERComfy SOURCE@0g-axion/comfy-mcp
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 11 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade B, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/0g-axion-comfy-mcp/comfy-task.md

What comfy_task does on Comfy

AI agents call comfy_task to retrieve information from Comfy without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

ParameterTypeRequiredDescription
id string Yes The task id, tsk_ and 12 lowercase hex characters.

Parameters from the server's own tool schema.

Why comfy_task is rated Low

Even though comfy_task only reads data, uncontrolled read access leaks sensitive information and racks up API costs: an agent caught in a retry loop can make thousands of calls a minute without anyone noticing.

Questions about comfy_task

What does the comfy_task tool do? +

One task by id (tsk_ and 12 hex): the task, its acceptors in the board's order with their record counts (counts only, never a rate; comfy-funded and same-owner jobs counted apart), the buyer's standing counts, and the engine's now_s. Served verbatim. A task the board does not have is data:null. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Comfy MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

What parameters does comfy_task accept? +

comfy_task accepts 1 parameter: id. Required: id. The full parameter table on this page comes from the server's own tool schema.

How do I enforce a policy on comfy_task? +

Register the Comfy MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for comfy_task: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Comfy. Nothing to install.

What risk level is comfy_task? +

comfy_task is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit comfy_task? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the comfy_task rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block comfy_task completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for comfy_task. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides comfy_task? +

comfy_task is provided by the Comfy MCP server (@0g-axion/comfy-mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Comfy, and thousands of servers like it.

This server

Across the catalogue

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Comfy's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.