dump_system_settings

Dump all system settings (secure, system, global).

SERVERAndroid Forensics ADB MCP Server SOURCE0x-professor/droidforensics-suite
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/0x-professor-droidforensics-suite/dump-system-settings.md

What dump_system_settings does on Android Forensics ADB MCP Server

AI agents call dump_system_settings to retrieve information from Android Forensics ADB MCP Server without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why dump_system_settings is rated Low

This tool retrieves configuration and preference data from Android system settings stores without modifying them. While categorized as Read (data retrieval with no side effects), the severity is high because system settings often contain sensitive information including authentication tokens, device identifiers, security configurations, privacy settings, and credentials that could be misused if an AI agent obtains…

From the tool's definition Tool dumps system settings (secure, system, global) from an Android device via ADB. The description explicitly indicates data retrieval with no modification: 'Dump all system settings'. No creation, modification, deletion, or external execution is described.

Questions about dump_system_settings

What does the dump_system_settings tool do? +

Dump all system settings (secure, system, global). It is categorised as a Read tool in the Android Forensics ADB MCP Server MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on dump_system_settings? +

Register the Android Forensics ADB MCP Server MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for dump_system_settings: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Android Forensics ADB MCP Server. Nothing to install.

What risk level is dump_system_settings? +

dump_system_settings is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit dump_system_settings? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the dump_system_settings rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block dump_system_settings completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for dump_system_settings. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides dump_system_settings? +

dump_system_settings is provided by the Android Forensics ADB MCP Server MCP server (0x-professor/droidforensics-suite). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Android Forensics ADB MCP Server, and thousands of servers like it.

Across the catalogue

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Android Forensics ADB MCP Server's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.