visualize-code-structure

A read tool on the CodeAnalysis MCP server.

SERVERCodeAnalysis MCP Server SOURCE0xjcf/mcp_codeanalysis
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

What visualize-code-structure does on CodeAnalysis MCP Server

AI agents call visualize-code-structure to retrieve information from CodeAnalysis MCP Server without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why visualize-code-structure is rated Low

Visualization and code structure analysis are intrinsically read operations that retrieve and present code information without side effects. The tool description is empty, lowering confidence slightly, but the name and server context strongly indicate passive analysis. No data creation, modification, deletion, execution, or financial impact is evident.

From the tool's definition Tool name 'visualize-code-structure' indicates reading and displaying code structure information. Contextual evidence from sibling tools (analyze-dependencies, analyze-metrics, analyze-quality, analyze-repository) all perform static analysis without…

Questions about visualize-code-structure

What does the visualize-code-structure tool do? +

visualize-code-structure is a read tool on the CodeAnalysis MCP Server MCP server. It is categorised as a Read tool in the CodeAnalysis MCP Server MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on visualize-code-structure? +

Register the CodeAnalysis MCP Server MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for visualize-code-structure: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches CodeAnalysis MCP Server. Nothing to install.

What risk level is visualize-code-structure? +

visualize-code-structure is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit visualize-code-structure? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the visualize-code-structure rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block visualize-code-structure completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for visualize-code-structure. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides visualize-code-structure? +

visualize-code-structure is provided by the CodeAnalysis MCP Server MCP server (0xjcf/mcp_codeanalysis). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on CodeAnalysis MCP Server, and thousands of servers like it.

Across the catalogue

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of CodeAnalysis MCP Server's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.