rephrase-text

Rephrase text in the same language

SERVERDeepL MCP Server SOURCE1-arijits/deepl-mcp-proffessional
Medium RISK CLASS
Category Write
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Rate-limitedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade C, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/1-arijits-deepl-mcp-proffessional/rephrase-text.md

What rephrase-text does on DeepL MCP Server

AI agents use rephrase-text to create or update resources in DeepL MCP Server, usually the action step of a workflow, after the agent has gathered context. Every call changes real data in your DeepL MCP Server environment.

Why rephrase-text is rated Medium

This tool modifies text by rephrasing it, which is a data transformation/write operation. It creates a new version of existing text. There are no destructive, financial, or execution side effects. The blast radius is low since it only transforms text content without any system-level or data-persistence implications beyond the API call itself.

From the tool's definition Rephrase text in the same language

Questions about rephrase-text

What does the rephrase-text tool do? +

Rephrase text in the same language. It is categorised as a Write tool in the DeepL MCP Server MCP Server, which means it can create or modify data. Consider rate limits to prevent runaway writes.

How do I enforce a policy on rephrase-text? +

Register the DeepL MCP Server MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for rephrase-text: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches DeepL MCP Server. Nothing to install.

What risk level is rephrase-text? +

rephrase-text is a Write tool with medium risk. Write tools should be rate-limited to prevent accidental bulk modifications.

Can I rate-limit rephrase-text? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the rephrase-text rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block rephrase-text completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for rephrase-text. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides rephrase-text? +

rephrase-text is provided by the DeepL MCP Server MCP server (1-arijits/deepl-mcp-proffessional). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on DeepL MCP Server, and thousands of servers like it.

Across the catalogue

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of DeepL MCP Server's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.