New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

limitless_list_lifelogs_by_date

Lists logs/recordings for a specific date. Returns paginated results to avoid token limits. Use cursor to fetch next page. Best for getting raw log data which you can then analyze for summaries, action items, topics, etc.

SERVERLimitless MCP Server SOURCE199-mcp/mcp-limitless
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade A, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/199-mcp-mcp-limitless/limitless-list-lifelogs-by-date.md

What limitless_list_lifelogs_by_date does on Limitless MCP Server

AI agents call limitless_list_lifelogs_by_date to retrieve information from Limitless MCP Server without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why limitless_list_lifelogs_by_date is rated Low

This tool retrieves and queries conversation log data from Limitless Pendant recordings with no side effects. It does not create, modify, delete, or execute operations—it only fetches existing data in a paginated format.

From the tool's definition Tool description states it 'Lists logs/recordings for a specific date' and 'Returns paginated results' with cursor-based pagination. The verb 'lists' and the explicit purpose of retrieving data without modification indicates a read-only operation.

Questions about limitless_list_lifelogs_by_date

What does the limitless_list_lifelogs_by_date tool do? +

Lists logs/recordings for a specific date. Returns paginated results to avoid token limits. Use cursor to fetch next page. Best for getting raw log data which you can then analyze for summaries, action items, topics, etc. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Limitless MCP Server MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on limitless_list_lifelogs_by_date? +

Register the Limitless MCP Server MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for limitless_list_lifelogs_by_date: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Limitless MCP Server. Nothing to install.

What risk level is limitless_list_lifelogs_by_date? +

limitless_list_lifelogs_by_date is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit limitless_list_lifelogs_by_date? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the limitless_list_lifelogs_by_date rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block limitless_list_lifelogs_by_date completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for limitless_list_lifelogs_by_date. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides limitless_list_lifelogs_by_date? +

limitless_list_lifelogs_by_date is provided by the Limitless MCP Server MCP server (199-mcp/mcp-limitless). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Limitless MCP Server, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Limitless MCP Server's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.