New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

cache_set

Set a value in the optional Redis companion cache

SERVERProject Guardian MCP SOURCE1999azzar/project-guardian-mcp-server
Medium RISK CLASS
Category Write
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Rate-limitedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/1999azzar-project-guardian-mcp-server/cache-set.md

What cache_set does on Project Guardian MCP

AI agents use cache_set to create or update resources in Project Guardian MCP, usually the action step of a workflow, after the agent has gathered context. Every call changes real data in your Project Guardian MCP environment.

Why cache_set is rated Medium

cache_set performs a write operation that creates or modifies data in a Redis cache. This is reversible (values can be overwritten or deleted via cache_delete) and has limited blast radius—misuse would affect only cached data, not persistent project state or critical systems. The 'optional' nature of the Redis companion suggests it augments rather than controls core functionality.

From the tool's definition Tool description states 'Set a value in the optional Redis companion cache', which is a write operation that creates or modifies cached data.

Questions about cache_set

What does the cache_set tool do? +

Set a value in the optional Redis companion cache. It is categorised as a Write tool in the Project Guardian MCP MCP Server, which means it can create or modify data. Consider rate limits to prevent runaway writes.

How do I enforce a policy on cache_set? +

Register the Project Guardian MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for cache_set: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Project Guardian MCP. Nothing to install.

What risk level is cache_set? +

cache_set is a Write tool with medium risk. Write tools should be rate-limited to prevent accidental bulk modifications.

Can I rate-limit cache_set? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the cache_set rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block cache_set completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for cache_set. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides cache_set? +

cache_set is provided by the Project Guardian MCP server (1999azzar/project-guardian-mcp-server). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Project Guardian, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Project Guardian's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.