New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

suggest_workflow

根据任务自动推荐合适的工作流

SERVERClaude Team MCP SOURCE7836246/claude-team-mcp
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade D, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/7836246-claude-team-mcp/suggest-workflow.md

What suggest_workflow does on Claude Team MCP

AI agents call suggest_workflow to retrieve information from Claude Team MCP without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why suggest_workflow is rated Low

The tool name 'suggest_workflow' and description indicate it analyzes a task and returns workflow recommendations. This is a read-only advisory operation with no writes, executions, or destructive actions. Misuse potential is low as it only produces suggestions.

From the tool's definition '推荐合适的工作流' (recommend/suggest appropriate workflow) — the tool suggests/recommends workflows based on a task, implying a read/query operation with no side effects

Questions about suggest_workflow

What does the suggest_workflow tool do? +

根据任务自动推荐合适的工作流. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Claude Team MCP MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on suggest_workflow? +

Register the Claude Team MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for suggest_workflow: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Claude Team MCP. Nothing to install.

What risk level is suggest_workflow? +

suggest_workflow is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit suggest_workflow? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the suggest_workflow rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block suggest_workflow completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for suggest_workflow. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides suggest_workflow? +

suggest_workflow is provided by the Claude Team MCP server (7836246/claude-team-mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Claude Team, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Claude Team's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.