New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

recall_events

Read the event log visible to you since a tick.

SERVERA2A-MCP-World SOURCEakshaytp749/A2A-MCP-World
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade D, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/a2a-mcp-world/recall-events.md

What recall_events does on A2A-MCP-World

AI agents call recall_events to retrieve information from A2A-MCP-World without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why recall_events is rated Low

This tool queries and retrieves event log information from a game world state. It has no capacity to modify, delete, or execute operations—it only provides visibility into past events that have already occurred. The scope is limited to events 'visible to you', indicating read-only access. This is a classic Read category operation with low severity due to its purely informational nature and lack of blast radius.

From the tool's definition Tool name 'recall_events' and description 'Read the event log visible to you since a tick' explicitly uses the verb 'Read' and retrieves historical event data without modification or side effects.

Questions about recall_events

What does the recall_events tool do? +

Read the event log visible to you since a tick. It is categorised as a Read tool in the A2A-MCP-World MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on recall_events? +

Register the A2A-MCP-World MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for recall_events: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches A2A-MCP-World. Nothing to install.

What risk level is recall_events? +

recall_events is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit recall_events? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the recall_events rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block recall_events completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for recall_events. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides recall_events? +

recall_events is provided by the A2A-MCP-World MCP server (akshaytp749/A2A-MCP-World). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on A2A-MCP-World, and thousands of servers like it.

Across the catalogue

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of A2A-MCP-World's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.