pay_invoice

Pay a Lightning invoice

SERVERBitcoin MCP Server SOURCEabdelstark/bitcoin-mcp
Critical RISK CLASS
Category Financial
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Approval-gatedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/abdelstark-bitcoin-mcp/pay-invoice.md

What pay_invoice does on Bitcoin MCP Server

AI agents use pay_invoice to commit financial operations through Bitcoin MCP Server, usually the final step of a payment, billing, or trading workflow. A call moves real money.

Why pay_invoice is rated Critical

This tool commits financial obligations by transferring Bitcoin or stablecoins via the Lightning Network. Misuse by an AI agent could result in unauthorized payments, fund loss, and irreversible transactions. Financial category applies; severity is critical due to direct money movement and inability to undo payments once broadcast.

From the tool's definition Tool name 'pay_invoice' combined with description 'Pay a Lightning invoice' indicates direct movement of cryptocurrency funds. Lightning Network is a Bitcoin payment layer where invoices represent actual payment obligations.

Questions about pay_invoice

What does the pay_invoice tool do? +

Pay a Lightning invoice. It is categorised as a Financial tool in the Bitcoin MCP Server MCP Server, which means it involves financial transactions. Block by default and require explicit approval.

How do I enforce a policy on pay_invoice? +

Register the Bitcoin MCP Server MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for pay_invoice: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Bitcoin MCP Server. Nothing to install.

What risk level is pay_invoice? +

pay_invoice is a Financial tool with critical risk. Critical-risk tools should be blocked by default and only enabled with explicit human approval.

Can I rate-limit pay_invoice? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the pay_invoice rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block pay_invoice completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for pay_invoice. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides pay_invoice? +

pay_invoice is provided by the Bitcoin MCP Server MCP server (abdelstark/bitcoin-mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Bitcoin MCP Server, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Bitcoin MCP Server's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.