upload_media_file

Upload a file to the media library or add a hosted file URL (max 25MB for direct uploads)

SERVERGoHighLevel MCP Server SOURCEbusybee3333/go-high-level-mcp-2026-complete
Medium RISK CLASS
Category Write
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Rate-limitedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/busybee3333-go-high-level-mcp-2026-complete/upload-media-file.md

What upload_media_file does on GoHighLevel MCP Server

AI agents use upload_media_file to create or update resources in GoHighLevel MCP Server, usually the action step of a workflow, after the agent has gathered context. Every call changes real data in your GoHighLevel MCP Server environment.

Why upload_media_file is rated Medium

This tool creates or modifies data by uploading files to a media library, which is a reversible write operation. While uploads could theoretically be abused (e.g., uploading malicious content), the operation itself is not destructive, financial, or code-execution based. The 25MB limit and media library context suggest standard file storage.

From the tool's definition Tool description states 'Upload a file to the media library or add a hosted file URL' — the word 'upload' directly indicates file creation/addition to a system.

Questions about upload_media_file

What does the upload_media_file tool do? +

Upload a file to the media library or add a hosted file URL (max 25MB for direct uploads). It is categorised as a Write tool in the GoHighLevel MCP Server MCP Server, which means it can create or modify data. Consider rate limits to prevent runaway writes.

How do I enforce a policy on upload_media_file? +

Register the GoHighLevel MCP Server MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for upload_media_file: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches GoHighLevel MCP Server. Nothing to install.

What risk level is upload_media_file? +

upload_media_file is a Write tool with medium risk. Write tools should be rate-limited to prevent accidental bulk modifications.

Can I rate-limit upload_media_file? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the upload_media_file rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block upload_media_file completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for upload_media_file. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides upload_media_file? +

upload_media_file is provided by the GoHighLevel MCP Server MCP server (busybee3333/go-high-level-mcp-2026-complete). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on GoHighLevel MCP Server, and thousands of servers like it.

Across the catalogue

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of GoHighLevel MCP Server's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.