New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

check_managed_bot_username

Check whether a Telegram username can be used for a new Managed Bot.

SERVERTelegram Bot SOURCE@cyuanxv/telegram-bot-mcp-server
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/cyuanxv-telegram-bot-mcp-server/check-managed-bot-username.md

What check_managed_bot_username does on Telegram Bot

AI agents call check_managed_bot_username to retrieve information from Telegram Bot without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why check_managed_bot_username is rated Low

Even though check_managed_bot_username only reads data, uncontrolled read access leaks sensitive information and racks up API costs: an agent caught in a retry loop can make thousands of calls a minute without anyone noticing.

Questions about check_managed_bot_username

What does the check_managed_bot_username tool do? +

Check whether a Telegram username can be used for a new Managed Bot. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Telegram Bot MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on check_managed_bot_username? +

Register the Telegram Bot MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for check_managed_bot_username: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Telegram Bot. Nothing to install.

What risk level is check_managed_bot_username? +

check_managed_bot_username is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit check_managed_bot_username? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the check_managed_bot_username rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block check_managed_bot_username completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for check_managed_bot_username. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides check_managed_bot_username? +

check_managed_bot_username is provided by the Telegram Bot MCP server (@cyuanxv/telegram-bot-mcp-server). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Telegram Bot, and thousands of servers like it.

Across the catalogue

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Telegram Bot's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.