New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

create_organization

Creates a new organization and makes the authenticated user the owner. Use this when the user wants to set up a shared display fleet. Returns orgId, name, slug, type and yourRole. Requires admin scope.

SERVERagentView SOURCEhttps://agentview.de/mcp
Medium RISK CLASS
Category Write
Parameters 31 required
Recommended Rate-limitedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/de-agentview-agentview-mcp/create-organization.md

What create_organization does on agentView

AI agents use create_organization to create or update resources in agentView, usually the action step of a workflow, after the agent has gathered context. Every call changes real data in your agentView environment.

ParameterTypeRequiredDescription
name string Yes Friendly name for the organization. Example: 'Marketing Team'.
type string Organization type. Defaults to 'organization' if omitted.
access_token string Optional bearer token; prefer session_request_id.

Parameters from the server's own tool schema.

Why create_organization is rated Medium

This is a Write-category tool because it creates and modifies data (new organization record) with reversible effects. It's not Destructive since organizations can be deleted/modified later.

From the tool's definition Tool creates a new organization entity and modifies system state by assigning the authenticated user as owner. Description states 'Creates a new organization' which is a create (write) operation. Requires admin scope indicating elevated permissions.

Risk signalsHandles credentials or secrets (access_token) · Admin/system-level operation

Questions about create_organization

What does the create_organization tool do? +

Creates a new organization and makes the authenticated user the owner. Use this when the user wants to set up a shared display fleet. Returns orgId, name, slug, type and yourRole. Requires admin scope. It is categorised as a Write tool in the agentView MCP Server, which means it can create or modify data. Consider rate limits to prevent runaway writes.

What parameters does create_organization accept? +

create_organization accepts 3 parameters: name, type, access_token. Required: name. The full parameter table on this page comes from the server's own tool schema.

How do I enforce a policy on create_organization? +

Register the agentView MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for create_organization: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches agentView. Nothing to install.

What risk level is create_organization? +

create_organization is a Write tool with medium risk. Write tools should be rate-limited to prevent accidental bulk modifications.

Can I rate-limit create_organization? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the create_organization rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block create_organization completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for create_organization. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides create_organization? +

create_organization is provided by the agentView MCP server (https://agentview.de/mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on agentView, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of agentView's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.