New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

list_api_keys

Lists all API keys for the current user. Returns key metadata (prefix, name, scope, dates) but never the raw key. Requires admin scope.

SERVERagentView SOURCEhttps://agentview.de/mcp
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 10 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/de-agentview-agentview-mcp/list-api-keys.md

What list_api_keys does on agentView

AI agents call list_api_keys to retrieve information from agentView without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

ParameterTypeRequiredDescription
access_token string Optional bearer token; prefer session_request_id.

Parameters from the server's own tool schema.

Why list_api_keys is rated Low

This is a Read category tool because it retrieves data (API key metadata) with no side effects. However, severity is medium rather than low because: (1) it requires admin scope, indicating privileged access; (2) API key metadata (prefix, scope, creation dates) could be valuable reconnaissance for an attacker planning credential attacks or understanding the system's authentication landscape; (3) in the context of a…

From the tool's definition Tool name is 'list_api_keys' and description states it 'Lists all API keys for the current user. Returns key metadata (prefix, name, scope, dates)' — this is a read operation that queries and retrieves data without modifying or executing anything.

Risk signalsHandles credentials or secrets (access_token) · Admin/system-level operation

Questions about list_api_keys

What does the list_api_keys tool do? +

Lists all API keys for the current user. Returns key metadata (prefix, name, scope, dates) but never the raw key. Requires admin scope. It is categorised as a Read tool in the agentView MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

What parameters does list_api_keys accept? +

list_api_keys accepts 1 parameter: access_token. The full parameter table on this page comes from the server's own tool schema.

How do I enforce a policy on list_api_keys? +

Register the agentView MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for list_api_keys: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches agentView. Nothing to install.

What risk level is list_api_keys? +

list_api_keys is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit list_api_keys? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the list_api_keys rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block list_api_keys completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for list_api_keys. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides list_api_keys? +

list_api_keys is provided by the agentView MCP server (https://agentview.de/mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on agentView, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of agentView's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.