New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

pine_smart_compile

Intelligent compile: detects button, compiles, checks errors, reports study changes

SERVERTradingView MCP Server SOURCEdebarpan2000/tradingview-mcp
High RISK CLASS
Category Execute
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Rate-limitedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/debarpan2000-tradingview-mcp/pine-smart-compile.md

What pine_smart_compile does on TradingView MCP Server

AI agents invoke pine_smart_compile to trigger actions in TradingView MCP Server. What it does depends on the arguments the agent supplies, and its effects often reach beyond the immediate call: builds kicked off, notifications sent, workflows started.

Why pine_smart_compile is rated High

Compiling Pine Script code is a form of code execution that triggers external operations (the TradingView desktop application's compilation engine) whose effects depend on the script arguments being compiled. This falls under Execute rather than Write because compilation is not merely storing code but actively running the compiler to process and validate it.

From the tool's definition Tool description states it "compiles" code and "checks errors"; compiling Pine Script code is code execution. The tool name contains "compile" which explicitly indicates code compilation.

Questions about pine_smart_compile

What does the pine_smart_compile tool do? +

Intelligent compile: detects button, compiles, checks errors, reports study changes. It is categorised as a Execute tool in the TradingView MCP Server MCP Server, which means it can trigger actions or run processes. Use rate limits and argument validation.

How do I enforce a policy on pine_smart_compile? +

Register the TradingView MCP Server MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for pine_smart_compile: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches TradingView MCP Server. Nothing to install.

What risk level is pine_smart_compile? +

pine_smart_compile is a Execute tool with high risk. Execute tools should be rate-limited and have argument validation enabled.

Can I rate-limit pine_smart_compile? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the pine_smart_compile rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block pine_smart_compile completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for pine_smart_compile. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides pine_smart_compile? +

pine_smart_compile is provided by the TradingView MCP Server MCP server (debarpan2000/tradingview-mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on TradingView MCP Server, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of TradingView MCP Server's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.