New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

list_workspace_directory

列出工作区中某个目录的内容。 返回文件和子目录列表(名称、绝对路径、大小、修改时间)。 自动跳过隐藏文件和 node_modules 等常见忽略目录。 路径必须在已绑定的工作区范围内。

SERVERPromptX SOURCEdeepractice/promptx
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/deepractice-promptx/list-workspace-directory.md

What list_workspace_directory does on PromptX

AI agents call list_workspace_directory to retrieve information from PromptX without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why list_workspace_directory is rated Low

The tool performs a read-only directory listing operation. It retrieves metadata about files and directories within a workspace but does not create, modify, delete, or execute anything. The automatic skipping of hidden files and node_modules indicates a safe browsing mechanism. Confidence is high because the description clearly indicates data retrieval without modification capabilities.

From the tool's definition Tool description states it "lists contents of a directory" (列出工作区中某个目录的内容) returning "file and subdirectory list with names, absolute paths, sizes, modification times." This is a query/retrieval operation with no side effects.

Questions about list_workspace_directory

What does the list_workspace_directory tool do? +

列出工作区中某个目录的内容。 返回文件和子目录列表(名称、绝对路径、大小、修改时间)。 自动跳过隐藏文件和 node_modules 等常见忽略目录。 路径必须在已绑定的工作区范围内。. It is categorised as a Read tool in the PromptX MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on list_workspace_directory? +

Register the PromptX MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for list_workspace_directory: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches PromptX. Nothing to install.

What risk level is list_workspace_directory? +

list_workspace_directory is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit list_workspace_directory? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the list_workspace_directory rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block list_workspace_directory completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for list_workspace_directory. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides list_workspace_directory? +

list_workspace_directory is provided by the PromptX MCP server (deepractice/promptx). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on PromptX, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of PromptX's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.