New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

vuln_manage

Vulnerabilities: nmap scan, nikto web scan, tracking, risk prioritization, remediation plans

SERVERDefense SOURCEdefense-mcp-server
High RISK CLASS
Category Execute
Parameters 101 required
Recommended Rate-limitedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/defense/vuln-manage.md

What vuln_manage does on Defense

AI agents invoke vuln_manage to trigger actions in Defense. What it does depends on the arguments the agent supplies, and its effects often reach beyond the immediate call: builds kicked off, notifications sent, workflows started.

ParameterTypeRequiredDescription
action string Yes Vulnerability management action
status string Vulnerability status
target string IP, hostname, or URL to scan
vuln_id string Vulnerability ID for tracking
severity string Severity level for new vulnerability
scan_type string Scan type
port_range string Port range for scanning
description string Vulnerability description
output_format string Output format
severity_filter string Severity filter for prioritization

Parameters from the server's own tool schema.

Why vuln_manage is rated High

This tool executes active scanning tools (nmap, nikto) against systems, which involves initiating network connections and probing targets. This is Execute category because it runs external operations whose effects depend on arguments. Severity is high because misconfigured scans could target unintended systems, cause service disruption, or expose sensitive network topology information.

From the tool's definition nmap scan, nikto web scan — actively runs network and web vulnerability scanners against targets

Risk signalsHigh parameter count (10 properties)

Questions about vuln_manage

What does the vuln_manage tool do? +

Vulnerabilities: nmap scan, nikto web scan, tracking, risk prioritization, remediation plans. It is categorised as a Execute tool in the Defense MCP Server, which means it can trigger actions or run processes. Use rate limits and argument validation.

What parameters does vuln_manage accept? +

vuln_manage accepts 10 parameters: action, status, target, vuln_id, severity, scan_type, port_range, description, output_format, severity_filter. Required: action. The full parameter table on this page comes from the server's own tool schema.

How do I enforce a policy on vuln_manage? +

Register the Defense MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for vuln_manage: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Defense. Nothing to install.

What risk level is vuln_manage? +

vuln_manage is a Execute tool with high risk. Execute tools should be rate-limited and have argument validation enabled.

Can I rate-limit vuln_manage? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the vuln_manage rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block vuln_manage completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for vuln_manage. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides vuln_manage? +

vuln_manage is provided by the Defense MCP server (defense-mcp-server). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Defense, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Defense's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.