New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

wa_update_privacy

Update privacy settings (lastSeen, online, profilePic, status, readReceipts, groupAdd).

SERVERWA MCP SOURCEdelltrak/wamcp
Medium RISK CLASS
Category Write
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Rate-limitedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/delltrak-wamcp/wa-update-privacy.md

What wa_update_privacy does on WA MCP

AI agents use wa_update_privacy to create or update resources in WA MCP, usually the action step of a workflow, after the agent has gathered context. Every call changes real data in your WA MCP environment.

Why wa_update_privacy is rated Medium

This tool modifies user privacy preferences reversibly—changes can be undone by updating settings again. It does not delete data (Destructive), execute code (Execute), transfer money (Financial), or read/retrieve data (Read).

From the tool's definition Tool description states it 'Update[s] privacy settings' for multiple user-facing attributes (lastSeen, online, profilePic, status, readReceipts, groupAdd). The word 'Update' indicates modification of existing configuration data.

Questions about wa_update_privacy

What does the wa_update_privacy tool do? +

Update privacy settings (lastSeen, online, profilePic, status, readReceipts, groupAdd). It is categorised as a Write tool in the WA MCP MCP Server, which means it can create or modify data. Consider rate limits to prevent runaway writes.

How do I enforce a policy on wa_update_privacy? +

Register the WA MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for wa_update_privacy: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches WA MCP. Nothing to install.

What risk level is wa_update_privacy? +

wa_update_privacy is a Write tool with medium risk. Write tools should be rate-limited to prevent accidental bulk modifications.

Can I rate-limit wa_update_privacy? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the wa_update_privacy rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block wa_update_privacy completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for wa_update_privacy. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides wa_update_privacy? +

wa_update_privacy is provided by the WA MCP server (delltrak/wamcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on WA, and thousands of servers like it.

This server

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of WA's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.