New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

disable_action

Disable an Action so invocations are rejected. Config and secrets are preserved.

SERVERDeloc SOURCEdelocdev/deloc-mcp
Medium RISK CLASS
Category Write
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Rate-limitedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/deloc-mcp/disable-action.md

What disable_action does on Deloc

AI agents use disable_action to create or update resources in Deloc, usually the action step of a workflow, after the agent has gathered context. Every call changes real data in your Deloc environment.

Why disable_action is rated Medium

The tool modifies existing Actions by changing their operational status from enabled to disabled. This is reversible (can be re-enabled) and affects configuration rather than data destruction, making it Write rather than Destructive. Severity is high because disabling Actions in a deployment platform can immediately impact live sites and services accessed by end users, though the operation is recoverable.

From the tool's definition Tool disables an Action, modifying its state by setting invocation rejection while preserving configuration. This is a state change operation that can disrupt live deployments and running services.

Questions about disable_action

What does the disable_action tool do? +

Disable an Action so invocations are rejected. Config and secrets are preserved. It is categorised as a Write tool in the Deloc MCP Server, which means it can create or modify data. Consider rate limits to prevent runaway writes.

How do I enforce a policy on disable_action? +

Register the Deloc MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for disable_action: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Deloc. Nothing to install.

What risk level is disable_action? +

disable_action is a Write tool with medium risk. Write tools should be rate-limited to prevent accidental bulk modifications.

Can I rate-limit disable_action? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the disable_action rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block disable_action completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for disable_action. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides disable_action? +

disable_action is provided by the Deloc MCP server (delocdev/deloc-mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Deloc, and thousands of servers like it.

Across the catalogue

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Deloc's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.