New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

set_active_view

Switch the active view in Revit to the specified view.

SERVERRevit MCP Server SOURCEdemolinator/revit-mcp-server
High RISK CLASS
Category Execute
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Rate-limitedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/demolinator-revit-mcp-server/set-active-view.md

What set_active_view does on Revit MCP Server

AI agents invoke set_active_view to trigger actions in Revit MCP Server. What it does depends on the arguments the agent supplies, and its effects often reach beyond the immediate call: builds kicked off, notifications sent, workflows started.

Why set_active_view is rated High

This tool performs an action in the Revit application environment, changing which view is currently active. It's not a simple data read, nor does it create/modify model data. It executes an application-level operation (UI/view state change) in an external system. Misuse could disrupt a user's workflow but has limited blast radius.

From the tool's definition 'Switch the active view in Revit to the specified view' — triggers an external operation in the Revit application that changes the UI state

Questions about set_active_view

What does the set_active_view tool do? +

Switch the active view in Revit to the specified view. It is categorised as a Execute tool in the Revit MCP Server MCP Server, which means it can trigger actions or run processes. Use rate limits and argument validation.

How do I enforce a policy on set_active_view? +

Register the Revit MCP Server MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for set_active_view: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Revit MCP Server. Nothing to install.

What risk level is set_active_view? +

set_active_view is a Execute tool with high risk. Execute tools should be rate-limited and have argument validation enabled.

Can I rate-limit set_active_view? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the set_active_view rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block set_active_view completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for set_active_view. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides set_active_view? +

set_active_view is provided by the Revit MCP Server MCP server (demolinator/revit-mcp-server). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Revit MCP Server, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Revit MCP Server's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.