New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

list_styles

List all available summary style presets with their names, descriptions,

SERVEROpen CLAW Knowledge Distiller SOURCEdestinyfrancis/openclaw-knowledge-distiller
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade B, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/destinyfrancis-openclaw-knowledge-distiller/list-styles.md

What list_styles does on Open CLAW Knowledge Distiller

AI agents call list_styles to retrieve information from Open CLAW Knowledge Distiller without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

Why list_styles is rated Low

This tool retrieves and presents available summary style options. It is purely informational with no side effects, matching the Read category definition of querying data without causing modifications or triggering external operations.

From the tool's definition Tool name 'list_styles' and description 'List all available summary style presets' indicate a query/retrieval operation that returns configuration information without modifying any data.

Questions about list_styles

What does the list_styles tool do? +

List all available summary style presets with their names, descriptions,. It is categorised as a Read tool in the Open CLAW Knowledge Distiller MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

How do I enforce a policy on list_styles? +

Register the Open CLAW Knowledge Distiller MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for list_styles: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Open CLAW Knowledge Distiller. Nothing to install.

What risk level is list_styles? +

list_styles is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit list_styles? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the list_styles rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block list_styles completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for list_styles. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides list_styles? +

list_styles is provided by the Open CLAW Knowledge Distiller MCP server (destinyfrancis/openclaw-knowledge-distiller). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Open CLAW Knowledge Distiller, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Open CLAW Knowledge Distiller's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.