New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

list_keys

List keys in a namespace with metadata (created_at, updated_at, updated_count, ttl, priority, last_modified_key_id). Returns up to 1000 keys sorted by recency. Expired keys are automatically excluded.

SERVERAI Cortex Storage SOURCEhttps://memory.aic0rt3x.dev/mcp
Low RISK CLASS
Category Read
Parameters 11 required
Recommended Allowedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/dev-aic0rt3x-memory-mcp/list-keys.md

What list_keys does on AI Cortex Storage

AI agents call list_keys to retrieve information from AI Cortex Storage without modifying anything. It is typically the context-gathering step in research, monitoring, and reporting workflows, before the agent takes action elsewhere.

ParameterTypeRequiredDescription
namespace string Yes ≤ 255 characters, no '/'

Parameters from the server's own tool schema.

Why list_keys is rated Low

This tool retrieves and queries key metadata from a namespace without creating, modifying, deleting, or executing operations. It is a straightforward data retrieval function with no destructive or reversible side effects. Severity is low because listing metadata poses minimal risk; an AI agent cannot cause significant harm by querying key names and their timestamps.

From the tool's definition Tool description explicitly states it 'List keys in a namespace' and 'Returns' metadata about keys. The verb 'list' combined with read-only output (created_at, updated_at timestamps, metadata) confirms retrieval-only behavior with no side effects.

Questions about list_keys

What does the list_keys tool do? +

List keys in a namespace with metadata (created_at, updated_at, updated_count, ttl, priority, last_modified_key_id). Returns up to 1000 keys sorted by recency. Expired keys are automatically excluded. It is categorised as a Read tool in the AI Cortex Storage MCP Server, which means it retrieves data without modifying state.

What parameters does list_keys accept? +

list_keys accepts 1 parameter: namespace. Required: namespace. The full parameter table on this page comes from the server's own tool schema.

How do I enforce a policy on list_keys? +

Register the AI Cortex Storage MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for list_keys: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches AI Cortex Storage. Nothing to install.

What risk level is list_keys? +

list_keys is a Read tool with low risk. Read-only tools are generally safe to allow by default.

Can I rate-limit list_keys? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the list_keys rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block list_keys completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for list_keys. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides list_keys? +

list_keys is provided by the AI Cortex Storage MCP server (https://memory.aic0rt3x.dev/mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on AI Cortex Storage, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of AI Cortex Storage's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.