New Your team’s decisions, in one playbook every coding agent works from. Never answer your agent twice

deploy_contract

Deploy compiled bytecode to Avalanche using a deployer key from the AVAKIT_DEPLOYER_KEY env var. Fuji testnet by default; mainnet (c-chain) requires confirm:true.

SERVERAvalanche SOURCE@avakit/mcp
High RISK CLASS
Category Execute
Parameters 00 required
Recommended Rate-limitedsee the rule below
Registry record Grade F, identity unverified Pull the record →

This record as markdown: /tools/dev-avakit-avalanche/deploy-contract.md

What deploy_contract does on Avalanche

AI agents invoke deploy_contract to trigger actions in Avalanche. What it does depends on the arguments the agent supplies, and its effects often reach beyond the immediate call: builds kicked off, notifications sent, workflows started.

Why deploy_contract is rated High

Deploys smart contracts to blockchain networks, triggering irreversible state changes and potential financial exposure on mainnet.

From the tool's definition Deploy compiled bytecode to Avalanche; fuji testnet by default; mainnet requires confirm

Questions about deploy_contract

What does the deploy_contract tool do? +

Deploy compiled bytecode to Avalanche using a deployer key from the AVAKIT_DEPLOYER_KEY env var. Fuji testnet by default; mainnet (c-chain) requires confirm:true. It is categorised as a Execute tool in the Avalanche MCP Server, which means it can trigger actions or run processes. Use rate limits and argument validation.

How do I enforce a policy on deploy_contract? +

Register the Avalanche MCP server in PolicyLayer and add a rule for deploy_contract: allow, deny, rate-limit, or require approval. Point your MCP client at the PolicyLayer proxy URL and the rule is enforced on every call, before it reaches Avalanche. Nothing to install.

What risk level is deploy_contract? +

deploy_contract is a Execute tool with high risk. Execute tools should be rate-limited and have argument validation enabled.

Can I rate-limit deploy_contract? +

Yes. Add a rate_limit block to the deploy_contract rule in your PolicyLayer policy. For example, setting max: 10 and window: 60 limits the tool to 10 calls per minute. Rate limits are tracked per agent session and reset automatically.

How do I block deploy_contract completely? +

Set action: deny in the PolicyLayer policy for deploy_contract. The AI agent will receive a policy violation error and cannot call the tool. You can also include a reason field to explain why the tool is blocked.

What MCP server provides deploy_contract? +

deploy_contract is provided by the Avalanche MCP server (@avakit/mcp). PolicyLayer sits as a proxy in front of this server to enforce policies before tool calls reach the server.

More on Avalanche, and thousands of servers like it.

// THE MCP REGISTRY

PolicyLayer tracks 44,603 MCP servers and 515,000+ tools.

Every server has a live record: who publishes it, whether it answers without auth, its risk grade, every tool classified, the recommended policy. This page is one line of Avalanche's. Pull the full record:

Teams ship this data inside their own products. See what a licence covers →

// GET IN TOUCH

Have a question or want to learn more? Send us a message.

Message sent.

We'll get back to you soon.